Meet the Musicians
Meet the Musicians
 

Classics Series
Chorale Season
Target Summer Pops
All Events
Make A Donation

 
 

Violin 1

Robin Mayforth
Concertmaster
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Carol & Dave Thompson
Christina Mok
Associate Concertmaster
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Mr. & Mrs. Charles J. Toeniskoetter
Randall Weiss
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Robin Beresford & Robert Garner
Motoko Toba
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Dr. J. H. Silveira
Rebecca McCormick
Section Chair
Chair Sponsor: Sharon & Reid Gustafson
Eline van den Ende
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Virginia Hammerness
Elizabeth Choi
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Anita Rae Hamm
Laura Caballero
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Ann & Ralph Swanson
Timothy Kovatch
Section Chair
Chair Sponsor: Mr. & Mrs. John Feemster
Aaron Requiro
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Karen & Walter Loewenstern
Heidi Kim
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Alex Morgan
Carolyn Carl Simon
Section Chair
Chair Sponsor: Mr. T. Norman Hardy
Michelle Maruyama
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Dotty & Terry Hayes
Sergi Goldman-Hull
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Ida & William Highlander

Violin 2

Rick Shinozaki
Principal
Biography
Chair Sponsor: James F. Beatty
Elizabeth Corner
Assistant Principal
Chair Sponsor: Martha A. Sanford
Susan Stein
Section Chair
Chair Sponsor: Susan & George Crow
Liana Berube
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Jane & David Duperrault
Deborah Steiner Spangler
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Jan & Don Schmidek
Claudia Fountain
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Symphony Silicon Valley Bridge Groups
Emanuela Nikiforova
Section Chair
Chair Sponsor: Barbara Akin
Allison Gigi Dang
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Pat Hendriks & Nathan Brookwood
Chinh Le
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Wendy & Kent Dewell
Melanie Vittetoe
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Mr. & Mrs. Rolf Ursin-Smith
Baker Peeples
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: The Honorable Ken Yeager & Michael Haberecht, MD
Chag-Hee Lee
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Sharon Childress

Viola

Patricia Whaley
Principal
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Mr. & Mrs. Louie Tersini
Janet Sims
Assistant Principal
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Juanita Mah & Steve Mink
Janet Doughty
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Pam & Jim Jackson
Jill Cohen
Section Chair
Chair Sponsor: Ann & Rick Tavan
Katherine Johnk
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Mr. Leo Kesselman
Robert (Ted) E. Seitz
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Pat & Richard Calfee
Victoria Morton
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Alma Taylor
David Gilbert
Section Chair
Chair Sponsor: Jennifer Watkins
Valerie Tisdel
Section Chair
Chair Sponsor: Ms. Barbara L. Allen
Eleanor Angel
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Sue Kemp

Cello

Peter Gelfand
Principal
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Mr. & Mrs. Rick Davis
Adelle-Akiko Kearns
Assistant Principal
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Mr. & Mrs. Robert Larson
Janet Witharm
Section Chair
Chair Sponsor: Lois McDonald
Cheryl Fippen
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Kitty & Lee Price
Mary True
Section Chair
Chair Sponsor: Helen Lindsey & Bob Blaine
Julie Feldman
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Mr. & Mrs. Rex D. Lindsay
Mark Walker
Section Chair
Chair Sponsor: Werner Graf
Louella Hasbun
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: The Reverend Josť Antonio Rubio

Bass

William Everett
Principal
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Peter Cartwright
Linda Clayton
Assistant Principal
Chair Sponsor: Mrs. Robert S. Bebb
David Schoenbrun
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Mr. & Mrs. James Quinn
Timothy Spears
Section Chair
Chair Sponsor: Bob Mackenzie & John Thompson
Richard Palmieri
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Katherine Bazak & John Dohner
Bruce Moyer
Section Chair
Chair Sponsor: Mr. & Mrs. R.W. Shomler

Flute

Maria Tamburrino
Principal
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Robert Kieve
Mimi Carlson
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Sharron & Carl Cookson

Piccolo

Michelle Caimoto
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Barbara & Gene Timmons

Oboe

Pamela Hakl
Principal
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Mr. & Mrs. Richard Conniff
Patricia Emerson Mitchell
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Joan & Vic Corsiglia

Clarinet

Michael Corner
Principal
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Carol Watts
Robert Weil
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Nancy & Kenneth Mednick

Bassoon

Deborah Kramer
Principal
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Mr. John Michael Sobrato
Carolyn Lockhart
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Joanna R. & William R. Shreve

French Horn

Meredith Brown
Principal
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Susan & Richard Zare
Bethany Zare
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Don Kuehn
Deborah McCracken
Section Chair
Chair Sponsor: Dr. Michael and Joanne Condie
Wendell Rider
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Janet & Bill Splichal

Trumpet

James Dooley
Principal
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Hazel & John Griffin
Warren Bartold
Section Chair
Chair Sponsor: Dorothy & Don Lewis

Trombone

Steven Suminski
Principal
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Bunny Laden & Glen Gould
John Russell
Section Chair
Chair Sponsor: Mary Ellen & Michael Sweeny
Christopher Hernacki
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Rita Boren & Miles Rankin

Tuba

Tony Clements
Principal
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Joan & Michael Hackworth

Timpani

Robert J. Erlebach, Jr.
Principal
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Audrey Stoesz Unruh

Percussion

Galen Lemmon
Principal
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Mimi & Eric Carlson
Peter Thielen
Section Chair
Chair Sponsor: Debbie & Hugh McDevitt
Kent Reed
Section Chair
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Marilyn & Donald Richardson

Harp

Dan Levitan
Principal
Biography
Chair Sponsor: Susan & Chris Hoebich

 

© 2014 Symphony Silicon Valley
P.O. Box 790, San Jose, CA 95106-0790
325 South First Street, San Jose, CA 95113
Phone or Fax: (408) 286-2600

Supported, in part, by a Cultural Affairs grant from the City of San José